action #55526

detection for still running qemu instance in worker only works with "--no-cleanup"

Added by okurz 6 months ago. Updated 6 months ago.

Status:ResolvedStart date:14/08/2019
Priority:HighDue date:
Assignee:mkittler% Done:

0%

Category:Concrete Bugs
Target version:Done
Difficulty:
Duration:

Description

Observation

See #55505#note-7 : openQA has a line "[error] [pid:…] A QEMU instance using the current pool directory is still running (PID: …)" which should be printed e.g. in cases like #55505 but this does not happen in production workers running with pool dir cleanup.

Problem

Apparently the worker cleans up the pool directory so that the qemu pid can not be read out from local files. Might be a regression introduced with recent worker rework.


Related issues

Copied from openQA Infrastructure - action #55505: lots of incompletes on o3, "qemu-system-x86_64: -vnc :91,... Resolved 14/08/2019

History

#1 Updated by okurz 6 months ago

  • Copied from action #55505: lots of incompletes on o3, "qemu-system-x86_64: -vnc :91,share=force-shared: Failed to find an available port: Address already in use", maybe only openqaworker4:1? added

#2 Updated by mkittler 6 months ago

  • Status changed from New to In Progress
  • Target version set to Current Sprint

#3 Updated by mkittler 6 months ago

  • Status changed from In Progress to Resolved

PR has been merged.

#4 Updated by mkittler 6 months ago

  • Target version changed from Current Sprint to Done

Also available in: Atom PDF